;

Terms and Conditions

Privacy Notice

While the Court Martial Appeal Court of Canada is not subject to the Privacy Act it is committed to respecting the privacy of visitors to this website. This section summarizes the privacy policy and practices of the Court Martial Appeal Court of Canada website.

Your Privacy and the Internet

The nature of the Internet is such that web servers automatically collect certain information about a visit to a website, including the visitor’s Internet Protocol (IP) address. IP addresses are unique numbers assigned by Internet Service Providers (ISP) to all devices used to access the Internet. Web servers automatically log the IP addresses of visitors to their sites. The IP address, on its own, does not identify an individual. However, in certain circumstances, such as with the co-operation of an ISP for example, it could be used to identify an individual using the site. For this reason, an IP address is considered to be personal information, particularly when combined with other data automatically collected when a visitor requests a webpage such as the page or pages visited, date and time of the visit.

Unless otherwise noted, the Court Martial Appeal Court of Canada does not automatically gather any specific information from you, such as your name, telephone number or email address. The Court Martial Appeal Court of Canada would obtain this type of information only if you supply it to us, for example, by email or by filling in a contact form. In such cases, how your personal information is handled will be provided in a Personal Information Collection Statement.

In cases where services are provided by third parties, such as social media platforms or mobile applications, IP addresses may be recorded by the web server of the third-party service provider.

Communicating with Court Martial Appeals Court of Canada

If you choose to send the Court Martial Appeal Court of Canada an email or complete a feedback form online, your personal information is used by the Court Martial Appeal Court of Canada in order to respond to your inquiry. The information you provide will only be shared with another government institution if your inquiry relates to that institution. The Court Martial Appeal Court of Canada does not use the information to create individual profiles nor does it disclose the information to anyone other than to those in the federal government who need to provide you with a response.

Emails and other electronic methods used to communicate with the Court Martial Appeal Court of Canada are not secure unless it is specifically stated on a webpage. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not send sensitive personal information, such as your Social Insurance Number, your Personal Identification Number or your date of birth, through non-secure electronic means.

The website may employ software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. Such software receives and records the IP address of the computer that has connected with our website, the date and time of the visit and the pages visited. The Court makes no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting its site unless an attempt to damage the site or an improper use of electronic networks has been detected in association with an IP address.

The website does not normally use "cookies" to track how visitors use its website or to identify sites previously visited. The system will notify you before any cookies are used so that you may refuse them. (Note: A "cookie" is a file that may be placed on your hard drive without your knowledge by a website to allow it to monitor your use of the site.)

Questions or comments regarding this policy may be directed to: reception@cas-satj.gc.ca

 

Copyright / Permission to Reproduce

The material on this website was produced and/or compiled by the Courts Administration Service on behalf of the Court Martial Appeal Court of Canada. The purpose of the Court Martial Appeal Court of Canada website is to deliver information and services to users that are relevant to the Court’s mandate. You may use and reproduce the material as set out below:

Non-commercial Reproduction

Information on this website has been posted with the intent that it be readily available for personal or public non-commercial use and may be reproduced, in part or in whole, and by any means, without charge or further permission, unless otherwise specified.

Users are required to:

  • Exercise due diligence in ensuring the accuracy of the materials reproduced;
  • Indicate both the complete title of the materials reproduced, as well as the author organization; and
  • Indicate that the reproduction is a copy of an official work that is published by the Court Martial Appeals Court of Canada and that the reproduction has not been produced in affiliation with, or with the endorsement of the Court Martial Appeals Court of Canada.

Unless otherwise specified, this authorization is also applicable to all published information regardless of its format.

Commercial Reproduction

Unless otherwise specified, you may not reproduce material on this site, in whole or in part, for the purposes of commercial redistribution without prior written permission from the Court Martial Appeal Court of Canada. To obtain permission to reproduce material on this site for commercial purposes, write to: reception@cas-satj.gc.ca

Third-party Material

Some of the material and graphical elements found on this website may be subject to the copyright held by another organization. This is particularly true of sites that are jointly operated with an external organization as part of a collaborative arrangement. In such cases, some restrictions on the reproduction of material or graphical elements may apply, and it may be necessary to seek permission from the rights holder prior to reproducing the material.

To obtain additional information concerning copyright ownership and restrictions, please contact: reception@cas-satj.gc.ca

Hyperlinking Notice

The Court Martial Appeal Court of Canada website contains links to third-party sites. Such links are provided only as a service and convenience to our visitors. The Court Martial Appeal Court of Canada and the Courts Administration Service take no responsibility for the accuracy, currency or reliability of the content at third party sites. The Court Martial Appeal Court of Canada and Courts Administration Service do not offer any guarantee in that regard, are not responsible for the information found through these links, and do not endorse the sites and their content.

Visitors should also be aware that information offered by non-Government of Canada sites to which this website links is not subject to the Privacy Act, the Official Languages Act and may not be accessible to persons with disabilities. The information offered may be available only in the language(s) used by the sites in question. With respect to privacy, visitors should research the privacy policies of these non-Government websites before providing personal information.

Official Languages Notice

The Courts Administration Service respects the Official Languages Act and relevant Treasury Board policies, and is committed to ensuring that all information and services on this site are available in both English and French. However, users should be aware that information from external sources that are not subject to the Official Languages Act is provided only as a convenience and may be available in only one of the official languages. Every effort will be made to provide comparable external sources where they exist.

Our Commitment to Accessibility

The Court Martial Appeals Court of Canada is committed to achieving a high standard of accessibility as defined in the Standard on Web Accessibility. In the event of difficulty using our Web pages or applications, please contact us for assistance or to obtain alternative formats such as regular print, Braille or another appropriate format.

Date modified: 2020-03-02